Gumbo Shop
Gumbo Shop – photo 1
Gumbo Shop – photo 2
Gumbo Shop – photo 3
Gumbo Shop – photo 4
Gumbo Shop – photo 5

Creole RestaurantNew Orleans, LA

Gumbo Shop

Open now · closes 10:00 PM $20–30

Opening hours

Open now · closes 10:00 PM

Weekly opening hours of Gumbo Shop
Monday11:00 AM – 9:00 PM
Tuesday11:00 AM – 9:00 PM
Wednesday11:00 AM – 9:00 PM
Thursday11:00 AM – 10:00 PM
Friday11:00 AM – 10:00 PM
Saturday11:00 AM – 10:00 PM
Sunday11:00 AM – 10:00 PM

Local time in New Orleans: 11:59 AM (CDT). Holiday hours may differ – call (504) 525-1486 to confirm.

Location & directions

630 St Peter
New Orleans, LA 70116

About Gumbo Shop

Located at 630 St Peter in New Orleans, Louisiana, Gumbo Shop is a Creole restaurant. Our New Orleans guide covers 610 food and drink spots, and this is one of them. Expect mid-range prices, around $20–30 per person.

Gumbo Shop is open 7 days a week, usually 11:00 AM – 10:00 PM.

The menu we have on file lists 45 items across 6 sections, including Salads, Appetizers, Main Menu Items, Side Orders, and Po-Boys & Sandwiches. Listed prices range from $3.99 to $24.99, with a typical item around $10.99. Dishes worth a look include SEASONAL GREEN SALAD, SEAFOOD OKRA GUMBO, and SEAFOOD OKRA GUMBO.

Available service options are outdoor seating, delivery, on-site services, takeaway, and dine-in. Visitors describe the atmosphere as casual, cosy, historic, and trendy, and it is a good fit for groups, locals, and tourists. It is especially popular for lunch, dinner, and solo dining. Offerings include alcohol, beer, cocktails, coffee, and comfort food.

Accessibility features: wheelchair-accessible entrance, wheelchair-accessible seating, and wheelchair-accessible toilet. Payment methods accepted: credit cards, debit cards, and NFC mobile payments. Parking: free of charge street parking, paid street parking, and parking. Reservations are accepted; call (504) 525-1486 to book a table.

Quick facts

Address
630 St Peter, New Orleans, LA 70116
Price range
$20–30 per person
Hours
Open 7 days a week, usually 11:00 AM – 10:00 PM
Menu
45 items · $3.99–$24.99
Listing updated
· Suggest an edit

Popular times (estimated)

6AM
9AM
12PM
3PM
6PM
9PM

Estimated from typical visit patterns for Creole restaurants and this venue’s opening hours – not live data.

Gumbo Shop – photo 1 Gumbo Shop – photo 2 Gumbo Shop – photo 3 Gumbo Shop – photo 4 Gumbo Shop – photo 5

Features & amenities

Service options

  • Outdoor seating
  • Delivery
  • On-site services
  • Takeaway
  • Dine-in

Highlights

  • Fast service
  • Great beer selection
  • Great cocktails
  • Great coffee
  • Great dessert
  • Great wine list
  • Serves local specialty

Popular for

  • Lunch
  • Dinner
  • Solo dining

Accessibility

  • Wheelchair-accessible entrance
  • Wheelchair-accessible seating
  • Wheelchair-accessible toilet

Offerings

  • Alcohol
  • Beer
  • Cocktails
  • Coffee
  • Comfort food
  • Happy-hour drinks
  • Late-night food
  • Small plates
  • Spirits
  • Wine

Dining options

  • Brunch
  • Lunch
  • Dinner
  • Catering
  • Dessert
  • Seating
  • Table service

Amenities

  • Bar on site
  • Toilet

Atmosphere

  • Casual
  • Cosy
  • Historic
  • Trendy

Crowd

  • Groups
  • Locals
  • Tourists

Planning

  • Accepts reservations
  • Usually a wait

Payments

  • Credit cards
  • Debit cards
  • NFC mobile payments

Children

  • Good for kids
  • High chairs

Parking

  • Free of charge street parking
  • Paid street parking
  • Parking

No visitor reviews yet. Been to Gumbo Shop? Share your experience to help other diners.

More reviews on:GoogleFacebookTripadvisorYelp

Frequently asked questions

What are Gumbo Shop's opening hours?

Open 7 days a week, usually 11:00 AM – 10:00 PM. Monday: 11:00 AM – 9:00 PM; Tuesday: 11:00 AM – 9:00 PM; Wednesday: 11:00 AM – 9:00 PM; Thursday: 11:00 AM – 10:00 PM; Friday: 11:00 AM – 10:00 PM; Saturday: 11:00 AM – 10:00 PM; Sunday: 11:00 AM – 10:00 PM.

Is Gumbo Shop open on Sunday?

Yes, Gumbo Shop is open on Sundays: 11:00 AM – 10:00 PM.

Where is Gumbo Shop located?

Gumbo Shop is located at 630 St Peter, New Orleans, LA 70116.

What is the phone number of Gumbo Shop?

You can call Gumbo Shop at (504) 525-1486.

Does Gumbo Shop offer delivery or takeout?

Yes, Gumbo Shop offers delivery, and takeout is available. Listed service options: outdoor seating, delivery, on-site services, takeaway, and dine-in.

How much does it cost to eat at Gumbo Shop?

The typical price range at Gumbo Shop is $20–30 per person. Menu prices range from $3.99 to $24.99.

Does Gumbo Shop take reservations?

Yes, Gumbo Shop accepts reservations.

Is Gumbo Shop wheelchair accessible?

Listed accessibility features: wheelchair-accessible entrance, wheelchair-accessible seating, and wheelchair-accessible toilet.

Nearby places

All in New Orleans